SPICA 2018

The Final Scientific Programme is available!

Participants arriving by car: order your Environmental Badge for Darmstadt here!

https://www.umwelt-plakette.de/en/store.html

Conferences > Archives > SPICA 2018
Sunday October 7, 2018
13:00Registration (until 19:00)
Foyer Hall Spectrum A
Workshops (subject to separate registration)
Workshop 1Workshop 2
Palladium 2.05Platinum 2.08
14:00Multicolumn Processes: From Historical SMB to the Latest Advances in the Purification of Biomolecules
José Paulo MOTA (UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal)
Olivier DAPREMONT (AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS, Rancho Cordova, United States)
From Development to Commercial Scale: How to Integrate QbD Tools and Data Analysis
Alessandro BUTTE
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
15:30Coffee Break
Workshop 3Workshop 4
Palladium 2.05Platinum 2.08
16:00Preparative HPLC of Peptides and Small Molecules: Phase Screening, Method Optimisation, Process Design
Michael SCHULTE (MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
Jochen STRUBE (CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
Ulrich EMDE (MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
Real Time Monitoring and Control of Process Chromatography
Alois JUNGBAUER
(UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria)
17:45Opening Ceremony
Hall Spectrum B+C
18:00KL01 - A New View on Surface Diffusion from Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Solute Mobility at Chromatographic Interfaces
Ulrich TALLAREK
(PHILIPPS-UNIVERSITÄT MARBURG, Marburg, Germany)
18:45Welcome Reception
Hall Spectrum A
20:00End of the Day
Monday October 8, 2018
08:00Registration
Foyer Hall Spectrum A
08:45Welcome
Session 1: Joachim Kinkel Symposium
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Michael SCHULTE
(MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
09:00Opening Remarks
09:10OC01 - Measurement, Description and Consistent Application of Adsorption Equilibria
Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
09:30OC02 - How Continuous Chromatography Moved from Craftwork to Industry. A Tribute to Passion and Creativity.

(AM-PHARMA)
09:50OC03 - Modified Inorganic Sorbents for the Fast and Efficient Separation of Biomolecules
Benjamin PETERS
(MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
10:10OC04 - Centrifugal Partition Chromatography: new Possibilities with a Liquid Stationary Phase
Mirjana MINCEVA
(TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany)
10:30Coffee Break sponsored by MERCK
Hall Spectrum A
Session 2: Chromatographic Media
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Tuomo SAINIO
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
11:00KL02 - On the Advantage of Ordered Chromatographic Media
Gert DESMET
(VRIJE UNIVERSITEIT BRUSSEL (VUB), Brussels, Belgium)
11:40OC05 - Interplay of Mathematics and Physics of 3D Printing for Chromatography
Carlos GRANDE
(SINTEF, Oslo, Norway)
12:00OC06 - New Adsorptive Technology and its Use Within Purification Platform for Antibody-Process Related Impurities Removal
Fabien ROUSSET
(CHIRAL TECHNOLOGIES, Illkirch, France)
12:20OC07 - A New Cation Exchange Resin Designed for the Removal of Monoclonal Antibody Aggregates Using Flow-Through Frontal Chromatography
Romas SKUDAS
(MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
12:40Lunch and Exhibition (until 14:00)
Hall Spectrum A
Vendor Seminar 1Vendor Seminar 2
Palladium 2.05Platinum 2.08
13:00Agilent Technologies
The New Benchmark for Preparative LC Workflows - Pathways to Achieve Exceptional Accuracy and Flexibility (13:00-14:00)
Osaka Soda Co., Ltd.
Taming the Devil (Advances in the Understanding of CIP in RP HPLC Processes) (13:00-14:00)
Session 3: Theory and Simulations
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
14:00KL03 - Computational Fluid Dynamics to Understand Process Chromatography
Alois JUNGBAUER
(UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria)
14:40OC08 - When Adsorption Models or Intuition Fail at Describing Ion-Exchange Chromatography
Hector OSUNA
(YPSO-FACTO, Nancy, France)
15:00OC09 - Improvement of Multicapillary Packing Efficiency by Diffusional Bridging: A Theoretical and Dynamic Simulation Study
Francois PARMENTIER
(SEPARATIVE, Solaize, France)
15:20OC10 - Chromatographic Separations with Focusing of Both the Weak and the Strong Component
Tuomo SAINIO
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
15:40Coffee Break sponsored by AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS
Hall Spectrum A
Session 4: Continuous Chromatography
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Olivier DAPREMONT
(AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS, Rancho Cordova, United States)
16:10OC11 - Design and Optimization of a Continuous Separation of Tartronic and Glyceric Acids by Simulated Moving Bed
Lucas COELHO (UNIVERSITY OF PORTO, Porto, Portugal)
& (FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF PERNAMBUCO, Recife, Brazil)
16:30OC12 - Strategies for the Global Multicomponent Separation of Nadolol Stereoisomers by Chiral and Achiral Fixed-Bed and Simulated Moving Bed Chromatography
António E. RIBEIRO
(POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BRAGANÇA, Braganca, Portugal)
16:50OC13 - Inexiotech - This Disruptive Technology Allows for the Resolution of Multicomponent Mixtures in a Serial Continuous Process
Alexandre MACIUK (UNIVERSITÉ PARIS-SUD, Chatenay-Malabry, France)
&  (FAUQUET INNOVATION, Montmagny, France)
17:10OC14 - Model Predictive Control of 4-Zone Simulated Moving Bed Chromatography for the Separation of Bicalutamide Enantiomers: Experimental Validation
Ju Weon LEE
(MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHINCAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
17:30OC15 - Evaluation of Continuous Purification of Therapeutic Extracellular Vesicles
Mafalda MOLEIRINHO
(INSTITUTO DE BIOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL E TECHNOLOGICA, Oeiras, Portugal)
17:50Poster Session 1 & Beer Party
Hall Spectrum A
18:50End of the Day
Tuesday October 9, 2018
Session 5: Peptides and Proteins
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
José Paulo MOTA
(UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal)
08:30KL04 - Synthetic Peptide Manufacturing: Downstream Challenges and Innovations
Olivier LUDEMANN-HOMBOURGER
(POLYPEPTIDE LABORATORIES FRANCE, Strasbourg, France)
09:10OC16 - Hybrid Optimisation of Preparative Chromatography for a Difficult and Realistic Ternary Protein Mixture
Vivien FISCHER
(UNIVERISTY COLLEGE LONDON / GLAXOSMITHKLINE, Stevenage , United Kingdom)
09:30OC17 - Scalability of Mini-Columns in Protein Chromatography
Dorota ANTOS
(RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland)
09:50OC18 - Process Analysis for Preparative Protein Chromatography Using In-Line Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy
Adrian SANDEN
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Karlsruhe, Germany)
10:10OC19 - Cost Effective Peptide Purification via ZEOsphere DRP Mixed-Mode Chromatography
Alessandro BUTTE
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
10:30Coffee Break and Exhibition
Hall Spectrum A
Session 6: Purification of Antibodies I
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Dorota ANTOS
(RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland)
11:00OC20 - Continuous Biomanufacturing- Platform Alternatives for Antibody Production
Steffen ZOBEL-ROOS
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
11:20OC21 - Antibody Aggregate Removal Using Frontal Chromatography: Performance Comparison Between Column and Membrane Adsorber
Sebastian VOGG
(ETH ZURICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
11:40OC22 - Continuous Conjugation of Antibodies By rMCSGP
Nicole ULMER
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
12:00OC23 - Temperature Dependence of Antibody Adsorption in Protein A Affinity Chromatography
Walpurga KREPPER
(UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria)
12:20Lunch Break and Exhibition (until 13:40)
Hall Spectrum A
Vendor Seminar 3Vendor Seminar 4
Palladium 2.05Platinum 2.08
12:40Kromasil-AkzoNobel PPC
Method Development and Purification of Biotherapeutics including Peptides and Oligonucleotides (12:40-13:40)
Tosoh Bioscience GmbH
Reduce your Downstream Processing Costs and Know More About your Target Molecules (12:40-13:40)
13:40Poster Session 2
Hall Spectrum A
Session 7: Green Purification Technologies
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Pilar FRANCO
(CHIRAL TECHNOLOGIES EUROPE, Illkirch, France)
14:40KL05 - SFC-MS in Drug Discovery: The Technology Shaping Tomorrow’s Innovation
Gerard ROSSE
(DART NEUROSCIENCE, San Diego, United States)
15:20OC24 - Alternative Approaches in Preparative Chromatography for Purifying Lipophilic Compounds and the Elimination of Chlorinated Solvents
Markus JUZA
(CORDEN PHARMA SWITZERLAND, Liestal, Switzerland)
15:40OC25 - Studies on Robustness of SFC: Examples from Chiral and Peptide Separations
Torgny FORNSTEDT
(KARLSTAD UNIVERSITY, Karlstad, Sweden)
16:00OC26 - Operating Mode Selection for Ternary Separations with Liquid-Liquid Chromatography
Raena MORLEY
(TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany)
16:20Coffee Break and Exhibition
Hall Spectrum A
Session 8: Natural Products
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Mirjana MINCEVA
(TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany)
16:50KL06 - Accessing Nature’s Chemical Diversity for Drug Discovery
Philipp KRASTEL
(NOVARTIS INSTITUTES FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH, Basel, Switzerland)
17:30OC27 - Development of a Chromatographic Based Purification Strategy for Artemisinin from Artemisia Annua L. Extract
Fabian MESTMÄCKER
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
17:50OC28 - Chromatographic Recovery of Hydroxy Acids, Lignin, and Pulping Chemicals from Spent Alkaline Pulping Liquors
Jari HEINONEN
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
20:00Gala Dinner
Wednesday October 10, 2018
Session 9: Antibodies and Proteins II
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Olivier LUDEMANN-HOMBOURGER
(POLYPEPTIDE LABORATORIES FRANCE, Strasbourg, France)
08:30OC29 - Visualization and Quantification of Protein Bind and Elute Processes to the IEX Hydrogel of a Membrane Adsorber
Adrian LEY
(SARTORIUS STEDIM BIOTECH GMBH / INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY, GEORG-AUGUST UNIVERSITY GOETTINGEN, Goettingen, Germany)
08:50OC30 - Water on Hydrophobic Surfaces - Mechanistic Modeling of Polyethylene Glycol-Induced Protein Precipitation
Steffen GROSSHANS
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany)
09:10OC31 - Membrane Based Separation of Aqueous Two-Phase Systems for the Purification of Monoclonal Antibodies
Thomas KRUSE
(SARTORIUS STEDIM BIOTECH & CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Göttingen, Germany)
09:30SPICA 2018 Poster Prizes
09:50Coffee Break and Exhibition
Hall Spectrum A
Session 10: Process Optimization Chromatography and Case Studies
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Jochen STRUBE
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
10:20KL07 - Efficient Simulation and Control of Chromatographic Processes
Achim KIENLE
(OTTO VON GUERICKE UNIVERSITY MAGDEBURG, Magdeburg, Germany)
11:00OC32 - Automatic Determination of Optimum Operating Concepts and Process Variables for Multi-Component Separations
Johannes SCHMÖLDER
(FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER-UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN-NÜRNBERG, Erlangen, Germany)
11:20OC33 - Optimization of Processes Combining Chemistry & Purification - Strategies & Case Studies
Jérome BONI
(NOVASEP, Chasse-sur-Rhone, France)
11:40OC34 - Continuous Centrifugal Partition Chromatography: Using a Mass Transfer Model for Process Optimization and Various Mode Comparison
Luc MARCHAL
(UNIVERSITÉ DE NANTES, Saint Nazaire, France)
12:00OC35 - Model-Based Quality by Design: Challenges, Pitfalls and Best Practices
Maria CASALS PERAVAREZ
(GOSILICO, Karlsruhe, Germany)
12:20Kinkel Symposium Award
12:25Closing Remarks

Copyright 2018 LD Organisation Luxembourg sàrl  |  52 avenue de la Liberté L-1930 Luxembourg (Luxembourg)  Tel. +352 (0)28 37 16 17  |   |  VAT: LU 25552910
Developed and powered by Antalys